There have been some speculations going on about the differences between a bobcat and a lynx. Although the differences are not much, there are still a few dissimilarities that can be pointed out between them.
But before that, learning a few things about both wildcat is necessary in order to be able to identify their uniqueness.
They are known by lots of names which include red lynx, bay lynx, wildcat, and lynx cat. Some people call it the hellcat of the Animal Kingdom because it seems dauntless and won’t back down from a fight.
Its species can be found throughout North America, and it is its continent’s most common native cat.
Bobcats look very identical to Canadian lynx, but bobcats are smaller in size and have smaller paws. They also don’t have much fur on their soles when compared to the other lynx, so that means they are not as well equipped to inhabits areas of heavy snow.
Bobcats are able to adapt in a variety of habitats, from deserts to swamps to forests. They can form a den to hide, and they often live in rocky areas that shelter them from extreme cold or heat.
Bobcats often compete with coyotes (who sometimes prey on bobcat) for the same shelter and meal. They are excellent climbers and can escape up on trees when being hunted by predators such as wolves and coyotes.
They, however, prefer spending their time on the terrain. Bobcats possess the ability to swim if they have to but prefer not to.
Although they are considered part of the small cat grouping, lynx are much larger than your normal native cat, and the females are about 25 percent smaller than the males. The four lynx species have physical characteristics that differ from each other and are accustomed to their various habitats.
Mountain lions are the Canadian lynx and bobcat’s greatest foe. The wildcats also share habitat and prey with other predators, including foxes, bears, and coyotes. All lynx ferociously defend themselves when cornered. Although they typically avoid people. This doesn’t mean they won’t attack a human if they are threatened.
Like other cats, the lynx is a stalking hunter. It hunts preys such as rabbits and other animals. The cat rarely chases after its prey, most especially if the snow runs deep down.
Alternatively, it hides behind tree stumps or rocks until a potential prey walk by. Depending on its environment, the lynx feeds on pigs, beavers, rabbits and hares, rodents, or deer.
The difference between a bobcat and a lynx is as follows:
|Ears||longer ear tuft||shorter ear tuft|
|Tail||shorter, entirely black tip, and no banding||longer, black tip, white underneath, and banding|
|Colour||indistinct spotting, and primarily grey||distinct spotting, and primarily reddish-brown|
|Legs||longer legs and back legs visibly more extended than the front||shorter legs and back legs only slightly longer than the front|
|Feet||bigger paws, padded with fur beneath with longer back foot||smaller paws with shorter back foot|
|Size||overall smaller||overall larger|
|Disposition||generally gentler||generally more aggressive|
|Diet||primarily snowshoe hares (more varied in southern range)||wider variety of prey items|
It doesn’t take much to spot the differences between a bobcat and a lynx. Both cats are beautiful creatures that dominate the wild and mother nature did well to give us an extensive variety of both animals.